Accident Mccoy BD-5 N71HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368761

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Mccoy BD-5
Owner/operator:Mc Coy, Hugh M.
Registration: N71HM
MSN: 2061
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:HONDA EB-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:(KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DUE TO A FAULTY CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE ENGINE IGNITION SYSTEM AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89DQA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89DQA01