Accident Maule M-4 N4713T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368764

Date:Friday 19 May 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4713T
MSN: 56
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Csttltn-hdsn, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennington, VT
Destination airport:Petersburg, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A MAULE ML-4 SUSPECTED A CARBURETOR PROBLEM AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A SOD SURFACED, CLOSED AIRPORT. HE GROUND RAN THE ENGINE WITH NO PROBLEM AND DECIDED TO MAKE A TAKEOFF. HE ASKED A PERSON WHO WAS MOWING THE GRASS NEARBY TO CUT THE GRASS IN A 10 FOOT BY 1000 FOOT SWATH. THE GRASS WAS CUT AND THE TAKEOFF INITIATED, HOWEVER TAKEOFF SPEED COULD NOT BE ATTAINED AND THE MAIN WHEELS WERE SINKING INTO THE GROUND. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED, IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE WET, SOFT GRASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA134

Location