Accident Cessna 177B N1275C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368765

Date:Friday 19 May 1989
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Advance Meat Co., Inc.
Registration: N1275C
MSN: 17702695
Total airframe hrs:1070 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:(1R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE; AND HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION (INDECISION) CONCERNING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND THE HIGH VEGETATION, BERM, AND TREES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA094