Accident Cessna 182J N2774F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368769

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:170 Flying Club
Registration: N2774F
MSN: 182-56874
Total airframe hrs:3850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miles City, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendive, MT (KGDV)
Destination airport:(KMLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CALLED THE FSS ON THE AIRPORT FOR AN ADVISORY WHEN THE FLT WAS 8 MI FROM THE FIELD. THE ADVISORY INCLUDED INFO THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG WITH GUST TO 53 KTS. THE FLT LANDED ON RWY 30, AND WAS TAXIING TO THE RAMP WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO LAND AND ATTEMPT TO TAXI AT AN AIRPORT WHERE STRONG WINDS WOULD NOT PERMIT SAFE GROUND HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA121

Location