Accident Grumman G21 N4763C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368770

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Grumman G21
Owner/operator:Pennisula Airways
Registration: N4763C
MSN:
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:Hagemeister, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT WAS ON AN UNSCHEDULED CHARTER FLIGHT IN AN AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE TO PICK UP PASSENGERS NEAR HAGEMEISTER ISLAND. HE ELECTED NOT TO LAND AT HAGERMEISTER ISLAND DUE TO WATER CONDITIONS, BUT FLEW INSTEAD TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP FOR A WHEEL LANDING. HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO LIFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA074

Location