Accident Piper PA-18 N7761D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368772

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Gianni, Keith G.
Registration: N7761D
MSN: 18-5940
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harding Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A SMALL LAKE IN HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE OPPOSITE BANK, AND STRUCK THE TERRAIN WITH THE RIGHT MAIN FLOAT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ONTO THE SHORE AND DAMAGED THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT BELIEVES THAT THE PRESENCE OF VARIABLE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS ADDED TO THE TAKE OFF DISTANCE REQUIRED, AND THAT HE DID NOT ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY/VARIABLE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2005 N7761D Harold Baysinger 0 Nenana, Alaska sub