Accident Cessna 182H N1997X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368773

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1997X
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Galena, AK (PAGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, WHICH WAS CLOSED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SNOW CRUSTED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA072