Accident Porterfield CP-55 N32340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368804

Date:Thursday 11 May 1989
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Porterfield CP-55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32340
MSN: 798
Total airframe hrs:2736 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecumseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adrian, MI (KADG)
Destination airport:Tecumseh, MI (3TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT AT ABOUT 800 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE POWER AND RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND SELECTED A NEWLY PLOWED FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING SITE. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT SOIL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OPERATINS, WHICH FAILED TO DETECT THE PRESENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND RESULTED IN THE SUBSTANTIAL LOSS OF POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT, LOOSE SOIL DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND FLIPPED OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA086

Location