Gear-up landing Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1119L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36882

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1119L
MSN: 703
Total airframe hrs:386 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG WAS HEARD 'POPPING' & MISFIRING DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. ABOUT 1 MIN LATER WHILE CLIMBING THRU 400-500 FT, THE PLT REPORTED AN ENG FAILURE & WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RWY. THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN, STALLED & SPUN INTO A PARKING LOT. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE ENG FUEL SYSTEM (INLINE FUEL FILTER SERVO CONTROL & FUEL FLOW DIVIDER)CONTAINED DIRT & CORROSION CONTAMINATION. THE ACFT HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 11/17/83. THE ENG FUEL SYSTEM WAS NOT INSPECTED. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 3 HRS SINCE THE INSPECTION. THE PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE ACFT & HAD FLOWN1 HR IN THE ACFT THE DAY BEFORE WHICH ENDED WITH A GEAR-UP LANDING. THE LAST ENTRY IN THE PLT'S LOGBOOK WAS A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW ON 9/17/81. THE PREVIOUS ENTRY INDICATED HE HAD 1300 TOTAL HRS. ON THE DATE OF THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL EXAM, 4/10/84, THE PLT INDICATED HE HAD 1400 TOTAL HRS WITH NO FLT TIME IN THE PREVIOUS 6 MOS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39668_