Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7296J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368821

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7296J
MSN: PA-28-24651
Total airframe hrs:4431 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:Livingston, MT (KLVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT TREE TOP LEVEL OVER A TREE COVERED MOUNTAINOUS AREA SOUTH OF LIVINGSTON, MONTANA. THE PRIVATE PLT WAS MAKING SEVERAL PASSES OVER MILITARY UNITS CONDUCTING SUMMER CAMP TRAINING EXERCISES, WHEN THE THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'BUZZED' TREE TOPS SEVERAL TIMES. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE AFFECTED THE OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE POOR JUDGEMENT DISPLAYED BY THE PILOT WHEN HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE AT EXTREMELY LOW ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE PULL-UP REQUIRED AND STRUCK TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89FA117

Location