Accident Tesmer Glassair SH-2 N29HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368853

Date:Sunday 30 April 1989
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Tesmer Glassair SH-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29HJ
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waterloo, WI (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KRYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEW, HOME BUILT, ACFT WAS ON ITS MAIDEN FLT. AS THE OWNER WAS PERFORMING STALLS ABOUT 1/2 HR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. POWER WAS RESTORED WHEN THE PLT TURNED ON THE ELEC BOOST PUMP & SELECTED THE HEADER TANK. ABOUT 2 MIN LATER, AS HE WAS APCHG THE ARPT TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN & WOULD NOT RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DRG AN EMERG LNDG. DRG AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS, AIR WAS FOUND IN THE PLASTIC FUEL LINE & NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR. THE FLOAT/NEEDLE VALVE WAS FOUND STUCK IN THE OPEN PSN & THE FLOAT SETTING WAS ABOUT 1/2 INCH OUT OF ADJUSTMENT. HOWEVER, THE OPEN VALVE SHOULD HAVE ALLOWED UNRESTRICTED FUEL FLOW RATHER THAN FUEL STARVATION. THE BUILDER HAD MODIFIED THE FUEL SYS BY INSTALLING AN EXTRA FUEL FILTER. THE EXTRA FUEL FILTER WAS INSTALLED IN THE PLASTIC FUEL LINE & WAS IN ADDITION TO THE SCREENS IN THE GASCOLATOR & THE CARBURETOR INLET.

Probable Cause: LACK FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE (FUEL STARVATION) DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED FUEL SYSTEM PROBLEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEP03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEP03

Location