Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N6220L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368855

Date:Saturday 29 April 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Associates Inc.
Registration: N6220L
MSN: 17250609
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING TAXI TO TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT THAT WAS PARKED IN THE RUNUP AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA174

Location