Accident Cessna 150F N3570L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368905

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Alex Wright
Registration: N3570L
MSN: 15062370
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1080 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cumberland, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING APCH WAS FAST AND HIGH SO HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT CONTINUED INTO A GRASS AREA BEFORE STRIKING A WOODEN TEE HANGAR STRUCTURE. INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT; HOWEVER, THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE ON POSITION AND THE SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOTED. THE PLT REPORTED WINDS FROM 270 DEGS AT 10 KTS. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RWY 22.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LOW LEVEL OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA030

Location