Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1490T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368908

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1989
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1490T
MSN: 28-7225534
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE FELT MUSHY AND THAT IT WOULD STALL. THE PILOT OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POLE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND LAND IN A FIELD. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE POST THAT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA164

Location