Accident Cessna 150J N50703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368910

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Restoration,inc
Registration: N50703
MSN: 15069495
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malakoff, TX (2TS4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL TANKS DURING THE PREFLIGHT, BUT HE SAID THE GAGES INDICATED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT, 'INDICATING FUEL STARVATION.' HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL STRONG, GUSTY, CROSSWINDS CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE AND CAUSED IT TO FLIP OVER. ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN EACH WING TANK AFTER THE ACDT. THERE WAS NO SMELL OF FUEL LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA083

Location