Accident Cessna 172 N6105E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368912

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:C & F Air Sales
Registration: N6105E
MSN: 17246205
Total airframe hrs:2326 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Bethlehem, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:So. Bethlehem, PA (480
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO SOFT GROUND DURING LANDING ROLL. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT SOD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS MISJUDGEMENT OF LANDING DISTANCE WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE TO TOUCHDOWN AT A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA120

Location