Accident Cessna 152 N6479L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368913

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wilbur's Inc.
Registration: N6479L
MSN: 15284411
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5827 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APPROXIMATELY 1000 M.S.L. THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE BEACH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED COMPLETE FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1984 N45928 Robert Blake 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location