Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9223T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368919

Date:Saturday 15 April 1989
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Great Northern Aircraft Sales
Registration: N9223T
MSN: 38-78A0282
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2775 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON HIS RETURN FROM THE PRACTICE AREA, THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM A FULL STOP LANDING ON RUNWAY 8 AT GRIFFITH, INDIANA. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE 030 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS BY A WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY LOCATED 6 NM NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT. ON THE FIRST TWO ATTEMPTS, THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND BECAUSE HE WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS USING PROPER CROSSWIND CORRECTIONS, AND FELT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A SANDY AREA, WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA074

Location