Accident Cessna 182P N7298N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368920

Date:Saturday 15 April 1989
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7298N
MSN: 18263085
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tavernier, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON THE 1,800 FT GRASS/CORAL RUNWAY WITH A 60 DEGREE CROSSWIND AT 15 KTS, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH FULL FLAPS 1/3 DOWN THE RWY. REALIZING HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE REMAINING RWY, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND WITH FULL FLAPS. THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN CAME TO REST IN A CREEK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND RETRACT THE FLAPS TO THE RECOMMENDED SETTING DURING THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA131

Location