Accident Cessna 175 N8174T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368923

Date:Saturday 15 April 1989
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8174T
MSN: 17556874
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernville, CA (LO5)
Destination airport:Daggett, CA (KDAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OWNER WAS NOT A PILOT AND ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A LOCAL PILOT TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT FROM A MAINTENANCE FACILITY TO ITS HOME BASE. THE PILOT ASSUMED THAT THE OWNER WAS A PILOT THAT JUST WAS NOT CURRENT AND OBSERVED THE OWNER CONDUCT THE PREFLIGHT. THE PILOT VERBALLY CONFIRMED THE ADEQUACY OF FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT WITH THE OWNER. THE OWNER ESTIMATED ONE HALF TANKS BY FUEL GAUGE, VISUAL, AND DIP STICK INDICATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL ON BOARD AFTER THE FORCED LANDING AND THE DEPARTURE FUEL WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 10 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND ASSURE THE PROPER QUANTITY OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE PROPOSED FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA161