Accident Cessna 172M N9946Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368926

Date:Friday 14 April 1989
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Donalde.martin
Registration: N9946Q
MSN: 17265890
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, PA (58N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PROFICIENCY FLIGHT THE PILOT LANDED LONG. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRSPEED AND DISTANCE DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2022 N9946Q Portland Flight Services 0 Portland International Jetport (PWM/KPWM), ME sub
Heavy landing

Location