Accident Consolidated Aeronautics Inc. LA-4 N2990P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368927

Date:Friday 14 April 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Consolidated Aeronautics Inc. LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2990P
MSN: 955
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT OPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR. WITH FULL POWER APPLIED THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND. THE PILOT DECIDED TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO RISING TERRAIN AND INSUFFICIENT CLEARANCE. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause: PILOT DISPLAYED POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA070

Location