Accident Aerospatiale AS-355-F2 N225CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368930

Date:Friday 14 April 1989
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-355-F2
Owner/operator:Circus Circus, Inc.
Registration: N225CC
MSN: 5372
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A PRACTICE LANDING TO AN ABANDONED CONCRETE BUILDING FOUNDATION. WHILE AT A HOVER AFTER COMPLETING THE LANDING, THE PILOT EXECUTED A 90 DEGREE RIGHT PEDAL TURN AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A STRUCTURAL REINFORCING BAR THAT WAS PROTRUDING 18 INCHES OUT OF THE EDGE OF THE FOUNDATION. ANTITORQUE CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT SPUN 90 DEGREES BEFORE MAKING A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION IN SELECTING AN UNSUITABLE AREA FOR PRACTICE LANDINGS AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT RESULTING IN A TAIL ROTOR STRIKE AND LOSS OF ANTITORQUE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA086

Location