Accident Cessna 182 N4811D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368931

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4811D
MSN: 34911
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE STUDENT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A GRASS STRIP, AT THE END OF AN UNAUTHORIZED SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING ON HIS FAMILY'S FARM GRASS STRIP. HE LANDED ABOUT TWO THIRDS THE WAY DOWN THE 3,000 FT STRIP AND COULD NOT STOP BEFORE RUNNING INTO A PARKED FARM TRAILER. THE STUDENTS TOTAL FLT TIME WAS ABOUT 20 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY TO ALLOW HIM TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING INTO A TRAILER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA069

Location