Accident North American SNJ-5 N15HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368933

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15HB
MSN: 91952
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TRYING TO EXPEDITE HIS TAXI IN ORDER TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, IT GROUND LOOPED, & THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA130

Location