Accident Mooney M20C N5909Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368935

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Prinzing, Rick
Registration: N5909Q
MSN: 3163
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (101)
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL, MECHANICAL INDUCED, ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PRIVATELY OWNED, UNIMPROVED, AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT IMPROPERLY PLANNED THE APPROACH AND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE, LANDED LONG AND OVERSHOT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NEITHER THE AIRPLANE NOR THE ENGINE RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WITHIN THE PRECEDING 5 YEARS. THE ENGINE OIL PUMP DRIVE GEAR FRACTURED WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO SUSTAIN OIL STARVATION. THE FRACTURED SURFACES DISPLAYED FATIGUE CHARACTERISTICS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT, THE OPERATOR OF THE AIRPLANE, IMPROPERLY MAINTAINED THE AIRPLANE, AND DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT PLANNING WAS POOR AND THAT HE MISJUDEGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA180

Location