Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3159D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368936

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:S.eastern Aerial Crop Svc.
Registration: N3159D
MSN: 301-0471
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4232 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-53H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT ENG STARTED TO GRADUALLY LOSE POWER, THEN STARTED MISSING. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN SOME PALMETTO BUSHES, WHICH DAMAGED THE ACFT'S LANDING GEAR & WINGS. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #5 CYLINDER ASSEMBLY WAS CRACKED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT NOTED THAT THERE WERE HOMES IN THE AREA, WHICH PRECLUDED HIM FROM JETTISONING HIS LOAD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PROXIMITY OF HOMES IN THE AREA, WHICH PRECLUDED JETTISONING OF THE CHEMICAL LOAD, AND HIGH VEGETATION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2010 N3159D Rusty's Flying Service 0 D'Hanis, TX sub
Runway excursion