Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368938

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Osceola Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N7245
MSN: 916
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Osceola, AR (7M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER SOME POWER LINES. AS THE ACFT WAS GOING UNDER THE WIRES, THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED FRESHLY PLOWED SOIL, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE THOUGHT THAT HAVING A DIRTY WINDSHIELD WHILE FLYING DIRECTLY INTO THE RISING SUN & THE LOCATION OF THE POWER LINES CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE, WIRES, AND THE GROUND DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DIRTY WINDSHIELD, SUNGLARE, TRANSMISSION LINE (WIRES), AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA089

Location