Accident Grumman AA-5B N28990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368939

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Wra, Inc
Registration: N28990
MSN: AA5B-0925
Total airframe hrs:2481 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siler City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT THE ENGINE QUIT WITH A LOUD CLUNK. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A HIGHWAY. THE ACFT DID NOT MAKE THE ROAD AND IT HIT AN EMBANKMENT. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT AT THE FILLET BETWEEN THE NUMBER 4 CRANKPIN & THROW. THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD SHOWED EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING. CRANKSHAFT END PLAY WAS FOUND TO BE ONE HALF INCH AT THE ACCESSORY END. ENGINE HAD RECEIVED MAJOR OVERHAUL 81 HOURS PRIOR TO THE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN THE CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA126

Location