Accident Cessna 172 N4898G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368941

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1989
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Brentco Aerial Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N4898G
MSN: 172273445
Total airframe hrs:4527 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:French Lick, IN
Destination airport:(I19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHEN IT WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APCH. HE APPLIED POWER & ELECTED TO RETRACT THE WING FLAPS TO REDUCE DRAG & MINIMIZE THE SINK RATE, BUT THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED TO THE FULL UP POSITION. ALSO, TO AVOID A STEEP EMBANKMENT AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY, THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT THE GROUND ABOUT 150 FT LEFT OF THE RWY & 5 FT BELOW THE CREST OF THE SLOPE. NEARBY AT DAYTON, OH, THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 250 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 22 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLAPS. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA127

Location