Accident Cessna 172N N6253D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368942

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Northern Air
Registration: N6253D
MSN: 72668
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING A SHORT FIELD APCH DURING THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AND THE ACFT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APCH. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE BELIEVED THE LANDING COULD STILL BE COMPLETED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT THE RWY MIDPOINT, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO SAID HE REALIZED ADDITIONAL BRAKING WAS NEEDED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A GO-AROUND WAS NOT ATTEMPTED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WHEN HE ALLOWED THE PRIVATE PILOT STUDENT TO LAND LONG. ADDITIONALLY, THE INSTRUCTOR DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION UNTIL THE RUNWAY OVERRUN WAS INEVITABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA158

Location