Accident Stinson 108-3 N993C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368944

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N993C
MSN: 1083993
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(01V)
Destination airport:(O1V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT/A&P/IA WAS COMPLETING OVER HAUL AND RESTORATION OF THE STINSON. ACCORDING TO THE PRIVATE RATED PAX, THE PLT DECIDED TO TAKE THE PLANE AROUND THE PATTERN FOR A TEST FLIGHT. THE PLT SAID IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT THAT NO FLIGHT WAS INTENDED. BOTH THE PLT AND THE PAX AGREE THAT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, A STRONG GUST HIT THE PLANE, RAISING THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN, AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED. THE FUSELAGE, BOTH WING SPARS, AND THE STABILATOR WERE BROKEN. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN MOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SCENE TO THE REAR OF A HANGAR, STRIPPED OF ALL INSTRUMENTATION, AND ABANDONED. WITNESSES AND THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THE ACCIDENT THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT TO THE NTSB OR FAA UNTIL CONTACTED BY LETTER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A 'DUST DEVIL' STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT BUT THE PAX AND WITNESSES REPORTED A STRONG GUST.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT IS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA107

Location