Accident Hughes 269C N1093Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368946

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Michael Lerro
Registration: N1093Y
MSN: 311045
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosehayn, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horsham, PA
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (A1Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT 1,000 FT THE HELICOPTER DEVELOPED A LOW POWER SITUATION AND BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. AN INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN UP BY THE FAA FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ENGINE DISCREPANCIES. COINCIDENTLY, THE PLT HAD BEEN A STUDENT AT THE TECHNICAL SCHOOL WHERE THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING THE LANDING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER AT TREE TOP LEVEL WITH A LOW FORWARD SPEED. THEY AGAIN OBSERVED IT AT AN ALT OF 3 FT AGL WHEN IT MADE A 'VIOLENT 45 DEGREE ROLL TO THE RIGHT' DURING WHICH THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED TOUCHDOWN AND ROLLOVER OF THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA114