Accident Cessna 150B N1214Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368948

Date:Monday 10 April 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Lewis Bibbs
Registration: N1214Y
MSN: 15059614
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hickory, NC
Destination airport:(KLCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 75 FT AGL A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE EARLIER IN THE DAY AND HAD NOT REFUELED PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING APRX 5 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA125