Accident Cessna 172RG N9688B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368950

Date:Monday 10 April 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9688B
MSN: 0969
Total airframe hrs:1765 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miamisburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (KTOL)
Destination airport:(KMGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING IFR FLIGHT PIC LANDED AT UNCONTROLLED FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT EXAM OF ACFT REVEALED A CHAFED WIRE FOR NOSE GEAR MICRO SWITCH GROUNDED AGAINST AIRFRAME. RESULTED IN GEAR MOTOR CB OPENING & STOPPING GEAR EXTENSION PRIOR TO FULL EXTENSION OF LEFT MAIN GEAR. ALSO, INTERNAL FAILURE OF THROTTLE WARNING SWITCH DID NOT PROVIDE AN UNSAFE GEAR VISUAL OR AURAL WARNING.

Probable Cause: INTERMITTANT GROUNDING OF AN ELECTRICAL WIRE TO THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE CHAFED WIRE RESULTED IN THE OPENING OF THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER PREVENTING FULL EXTENSION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. A SECONDARY FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE WARNING SWITCH PRECLUDED A VISUAL OR AURAL WARNING OF THE UNSAFE GEAR POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA124

Location