Accident Cessna 172F N7847U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368952

Date:Sunday 9 April 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7847U
MSN: 17251847
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9385 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris, ID (1U7)
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT AT 10,500' MSL, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON RWY 21 AT A NEARBY ARPT. THE RWY WAS ONLY 3800' LONG & HAD A RPRTD DOWNWARD SLOPE OF 1.5 DEG. THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 270 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD & HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER GOING OFF THE DEPARTURE END, IT HIT A FENCE & WAS DAMAGED. A POST ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS SEVEN GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. A CHECK OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE MAIN FUEL LINE & FUEL FILTER WERE RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW. THE PLT RELATED THAT THIS ACFT HAD A SIMILAR PROBLEM PREVIOUSLY & HE HAD DRAINED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT, PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL LINE AND FUEL FILTER, AND FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE DOWNWARD SLOPING RUNWAY AND A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA105

Location