Accident Cessna 172M N80440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368953

Date:Sunday 9 April 1989
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Chandelle Aviation
Registration: N80440
MSN: 17266587
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2904 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, OF (MYGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING ON THE EMPTY RAMP, THE LT WING OF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. PRIOR TO THIS ACIDENT ARPT OPERATIONS PERSONNEL PLACED REFLECTORS ON THE FENCE TO INCREASE VISIBILITY OF IT. AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT, OPERATIONS PERSONNEL PAINTED YELLOW REFLECTIVE DIAGONAL LINES ON THE GROUND ABOUT 5 FEET AWAY FROM THE CURB.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE ADEQUATE WINGTIP CLEARANCE WHILE TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA128