Accident Beechcraft F-33A N599WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368956

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N599WB
MSN: CE-1272
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reddington Bch., FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND THE RATED PILOT/OWNER WERE CLIMBING DURING A DUAL INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THEY BOTH ATTEMPTED MULTIPLE ENGINE RE-STARTS TO NO AVAIL. THEY DITCHED THE AIRPLANE, IT SANK AND THEY WERE RESCUED. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED, THE ENGINE WAS RINSED AND RESERVICED WITH OIL. THE ENGINE STARTED AND PERFORMED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA126

Location