Accident Sharp FOX MODEL 1 N8387S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368957

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Sharp FOX MODEL 1
Owner/operator:Joseph Sharp / William Sharp
Registration: N8387S
MSN: 132
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loretto, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER HE TURNED FINAL HE REALIZED THAT HE 'NEEDED TO ADD POWER TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDESLOPE. WHEN ADDING POWER THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE SO HE SET UP A GLIDE FOR THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES LOCATED OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE AIRSTRIP. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89DGM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89DGM01

Location