Accident Cessna 177RG N7504V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368959

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7504V
MSN: 177RG-0803
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2479 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnwell, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS AT 4000 FEET IN CRUISE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD FLIPPING OVER AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO SOFT DIRT. TWO FACTORS PRESENT WERE STRONG WINDS ALOFT AND INACCURATE FUEL INDICATING SYSTEM. THE RIGHT FLOAT WHEN AT THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK SHOWED TWO NEEDLE WIDTH OF FUEL REMAINING. THE PILOT ALLOWED ONE TANK TO GO EMPTY AND RELIED ON THE RIGHT TANK INDICATION OF LESS THEN ONE QUARTER FULL. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN ENROUTE FOR 4 HOURS AND 22 MINUTES AND WAS 78 STATUTE MILES FROM DESTINATION. THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT WITH AN IFR RESERVE WITH THE FUEL INDICATED. THE PILOT HAD PLANNED FOR A 4 HOUR FLIGHT WITH 5.5 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION IN CONTINUING FLIGHT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITHOUT REFUELING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA128

Location