Accident Cessna P172D N8562X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368960

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P172D
Owner/operator:Clemons, Kopf
Registration: N8562X
MSN: P17257162
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crested Butte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGWS)
Destination airport:(KGWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & A FRIEND FLEW TO ANOTHER ARPT IN THE LOCAL AREA. AFTER ARRIVING AT THAT ARPT, THE PLT CHECKED THE WIND SOCK & ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 11. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCTRD SNOW ON THE RWY THAT WAS DEEPER THAN EXPECTED. DUE TO THE SLOPE OF THE RWY, THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION (DOWNHILL) WITH A SLIGHT TAILWIND. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WOULD ONLY CLIMB ABOUT 5 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT A 6 FT SNOW BANK & NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE ACDNT OCCURRED DUE TO WIND GUSTS FROM BEHIND & THE ACFT HITTING DRIFTS THAT SLOWED IT DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED A RUNWAY WITH UNSUITABLE CONDITIONS FOR TAKING OFF. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA103

Location