Accident Hughes 269B N9456F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368961

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Novo Helicopter Service
Registration: N9456F
MSN: 16-0233
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLGB)
Destination airport:(KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT BEGAN WITH ABOUT 20 GAL OF FUEL IN THE ACFT'S 30 GAL FUEL TANK. ABOUT 1.7 HRS LATER, AS THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO LAND, HE REPORTED A 'SLIGHT FUEL SITUATION.' ABOUT 2 MIN LATER, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED AS THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A STREET ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE ARPT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH LED TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF HELICOPTER WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA152

Location