Accident Morse F85P-1 N611AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368966

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Morse F85P-1
Owner/operator:George Morse
Registration: N611AA
MSN: 85001
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:AUTO AVIATION F85-266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SWERVED HIS AIRCRAFT AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL TO AVOID A SMALL ANIMAL ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN ANIMAL ON THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVG05

Location