Accident Beechcraft V35B N17513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368971

Date:Thursday 6 April 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17513
MSN: D-9977
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lampasas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO START THE AIRPLANE, BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT TURN. THEREFORE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO TURN THE PROPELLER THROUGH BY HAND. HE REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THIS ACT, HE SECURED THE MAGNETO, MASTER, AND ALTERNATOR SWITCHES. THIS WAS DONE AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS POSITIONED IN A HANGAR WITHOUT WHEEL CHOCKS OR BEING TIED DOWN. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND THE AIRPLANE TAXIED INTO A GARBAGE CONTAINER AND THE HANGAR DOOR. THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN HIS EFFORTS TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND SUFFERED A FRACTURED ARM IN HIS ATTEMPTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES FOR THE ATTEMPTED OPERATION. A FACTOR WAS THE UNDETERMINED STATUS OF THE MAGNETOS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA086

Location