Accident Cessna 150K N6395G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368973

Date:Thursday 6 April 1989
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Washington State Com College
Registration: N6395G
MSN: 15071895
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING MULTIPLE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A GUSTING CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, STRIKING THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE RIGHT ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ABOUT 180 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE PLT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause: THE DECISION OF A STUDENT PILOT TO CONTINUE TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT WITH A CROSSWIND THAT EXCEEDED HIS ABILITY LEVEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA065