Accident Piper PA-18 N7523K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368975

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7523K
MSN: 18-239
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devils Lake, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDVL)
Destination airport:(KDVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS LANDING ON RWY 31 WITH A WIND FROM 030 DEG AT 8 KTS, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE SURFACE & THE LEFT MAIN SPAR WAS BENT. THE PLT HAD 15 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA099

Location