Accident Cessna 172N N248ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368976

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aero. University
Registration: N248ER
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLT & WAS MAKING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS IN THE LOCAL PATTERN. AFTER THE 2ND LANDING, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, APPLIED FULL POWER & MOVED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO OFF. HE RPRTD THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE ENCOUNTERED 'HARSH BACK PRESSURE' & TRIED TO TRIM, BUT THE TRIM DID NOT HELP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED DOWN, CONTACTED THE RUNWAY & BEGAN PORPOISING. THE PLT 'PULLED' THE POWER & STOPPED THE ACFT, BUT THE PROP, NOSE GEAR & FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED DRG THE OCCURRENCE. DRG AN INVESTIGATION, THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND IN A 'NOSE DOWN'POSITION & THE TRIM TAB WAS FOUND DISPLACED 1.5 INCHES FROM NEUTRAL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROL BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER USE OF ELEVATOR TRIM BY THE PILOT, HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA150