Accident Cessna 172H N8027L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368989

Date:Sunday 2 April 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8027L
MSN: 17256227
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1289 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odenton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:Salisbury, MD (KSBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH BIRDS DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,800 FT MSL AT NIGHT. THREE OLDS QUAWS (DUCKS) WHICH AVERAGED 1 1/2 POUNDS EACH CONTACTED THE ACFT. ONE HIT THE UPPER LEADING EDGE SECTION OF THE LEFT WING. ONE CONTACTED AND REMOVED APRX 70 PERCENT OF THE WINDSHIELD PRIMARILY ON THE PILOT'S SIDE AND THE OTHER CONTACTED THE UPPER WINDSHIELD/FRAME AREA ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. A FORCED LANDING WAS SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISHED AT FT. MEADE.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH BIRDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA026

Location