Accident Cessna 172M N80436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368992

Date:Sunday 2 April 1989
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Jay-vol, Inc.
Registration: N80436
MSN: 17266585
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KJAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD SHE LANDED IN GUSTY X-WIND CONDITIONS & THE ACFT WAS PUSHED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN GRASS BESIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY/CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA120

Location