Accident Beechcraft C24R N23972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369000

Date:Saturday 1 April 1989
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Barton Hodes
Registration: N23972
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A BEECH C24R LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 06 AT RYN, TUCSON, AZ. THE NOSE AND MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF OF THE RUNWAY. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 06. HE WAS ON ABOUT HIS EIGHTH LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE BEGAN HIS FLARE FOR LANDING TOO HIGH, ABOUT TEN FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED IN HARD ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED FIRST, THEN THE RIGHT AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, ON ITS BELLY, INTO THE DIRT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING. THE PILOT BEGAN HIS FLARE TOO HIGH ABOVE THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA142

Location